Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N380SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229473

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:J&J Shop Heliair LLC
Registration: N380SH
MSN: 832
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloomsburg, PA
Destination airport:Bloomsburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating the helicopter out of ground effect at an airspeed below effective translational lift while approaching the helipad for landing when the nose of the helicopter began a yaw to its right, which the pilot could not arrest with the application of left pedal. The yaw rate increased, and the helicopter rotated around the main rotor mast 2.5 times as it descended into terrain and vehicles.
The pilot reported and a postaccident examination confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident. The helicopter's slow airspeed, its operation out of ground effect, the uncommanded right yaw, and the lack of mechanical anomalies are consistent with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper forward airspeed and power during final approach, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=380SH

NTSB ERA19LA285

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: