Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229477

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:22:44 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX282
MSN: BM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kröv, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Frankfurt am Main, Hessen.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Ofw. Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Saint-Dizier airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Eric James RCAF J/85073 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Group Captain Lawrence Ernest (Larry) Wray AFC RCAF C/127 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Davis Green RAF 1162955 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer G Sharpe RCAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Sydney Alfred Sinclair RCAF J/21169 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ernest Robert Pearce RAF 1150797 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Pierre Octave Vict Levesque RCAF J/86441 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Thomas Stinson RCAF R/206575 [PoW]

The deceased rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March44/March18~19.html
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/18544-HX2821944-03-19.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Bing Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database