Accident Cessna 182S C-FHCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22951

Date:Friday 25 February 2000
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHCL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N off Sarnia, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson County/Reynolds Field, MI
Destination airport:Sarnia, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182S aircraft pilot and passenger (wife) took off from Jackson County/Reynolds Field, Michigan at 2215Z (1715 EST) on a VFR flight to Sarnia, ON. The flight was planned to continue to Toronto (Buttonville) after landing at Sarnia. The aircraft failed to arrive at Sarnia and all attempts to locate it have failed. United States and Canadian Search and Rescue authorities were involved in searching for the aircraft. The last communication with the pilot was on departure from Jackson, at 2217Z, February 25, 2000 when the pilot activated a VFR flight plan with Lansing F.S.S.The last weather observation for the day taken at Sarnia, 2100Z, was cloud 1,000 feet AGL, broken visibility 13 statute miles. Weather observations at Windsor taken at 2300Z, 2316Z and 0000Z were as follows: cloud 500 feet AGL overcast, visibility three (3) statute miles in haze; cloud 300 feet overcast, visibility two and one-half (2½) miles in haze; and cloud 300 feet overcast, visibility two (2) miles in fog. Visibility in the Windsor area during the evening hours remained two (2) to three (3) miles in fog with the cloud layer scattering out.
On March 8, 2000 an aircraft nose wheel assembly was located along the shore of Lake Huron, north of Sarnia between Blue Point and Kettle Point. Part numbers on the wheel assembly indicate it is from a Cessna 182 type aircraft.
On March 14, 2000 a first aid kit with the letters C-FHCL was found in the same area as the nose wheel.
On April 16, 2000 the pilot's body was located on the shore of Lake Huron within the City of Sarnia boundaries.

Sources:

2000O0194