Accident Solo Wings Windlass ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229520

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:19:09
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Pratermill Flight Park Airport (GA72), Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, apparently experienced a stall/spin and subsequent impact with the terrain east of Pratermill Flight Park Airport (GA72), Dalton, Georgia. The aircraft (there appears a discrepancy in reports on aircraft type) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.unionrecorder.com/news/ga_fl_news/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-identified/article_c7ea1144-99a1-53f9-9d57-5f759b972563.html
https://www.wrcbtv.com/story/41114374/update-pilot-killed-in-whitfield-county-aircraft-crash-identified
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/aircraft-crash-whitfield-county-georgia/85-7600020c-a640-47d7-ac77-d6fe2fb9649a
https://www.unionrecorder.com/news/ga_fl_news/investigation-into-aircraft-crash-could-take-months/article_aae571af-cdbd-5de7-ba97-1a85c40d6be8.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solo_Wings_Windlass