Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat LV-FUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229534

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FUD
MSN: 1657
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cerrillos, San Javier -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164A Ag Cat experienced an engine failure. The pilot made an emergency landing in an unprepared field and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/juntos/se-estrello-une-avioneta-y-su-piloto-esta-ileso-de-milagro_242548
https://lmdiario.com.ar/noticia/181666/se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-cordoba-y-el-piloto-resulto-ileso
ex.N48506.