Accident Bell 206 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229536

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peten province -   Guatemala
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in remote guerilla zone. Son of former Guatemalan President Gen Jose Efrain Rios Montt.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 17 July 1984, p5