Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229540

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Police
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase:
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after set on fire from the flames while circling over gas tank explosion area. Occupants escaped.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 21 December 1982, p1