Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9267H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229551

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Peterson Aviation Llc
Registration: N9267H
MSN: 2843027
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV)
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (RYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

According to the pilot receiving instruction, during instrument training, she and the flight instructor noted that the left brake was less effective than the right brake during landing. Following the training, the pilot receiving instruction returned to her home airport, and during landing on the wet, grass runway, she executed a go-around because there was insufficient runway to safely stop the airplane. During the second landing, the airplane touched down with about two-thirds of the 2,600-ft-long runway remaining. During the landing roll, the pilot receiving instruction ensured that the throttle was in the idle position, and she retracted the flaps and applied aft pressure to the yoke. She applied the foot brakes and then the hand brake and again noted that the left brake was less effective than the right brake, and the airplane continued to slide on the wet grass. The airplane overran the runway and impacted a drainage culvert. Subsequently, the right wing struck a barn, and the left wing struck a trailer.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing's spars and ribs.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane, there was a pool of hydraulic fluid on the ground that appeared to be consistent with an O-ring failure or displacement. He affirmed that, although degraded, the brake would still have been functional but would have required more input by the pilot to build pressure within the brake line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with a known brake malfunction, which resulted in a collision with a barn during landing on a wet runway.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location