Accident Cessna 172R N984BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229563

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation Inc.
Registration: N984BT
MSN: 17280431
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meadville, PA (GKJ)
Destination airport:Meadville, PA (GKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that her first approach was unstable, and she aborted the landing. During the subsequent approach, while on the downwind leg, the tower controller advised her to be cautious of wake turbulence. She continued the approach, and during landing, the airplane bounced twice. She attempted to abort the landing, but the propeller struck the ground. She then taxied the airplane to a taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward lower fuselage longerons and bulkheads.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location