Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229583

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8465
MSN: UZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond Park, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Speke
Narrative:
Spitfire P8465/P: Crashed by striking poles in a forced landing at Richmond Park after being damaged in combat. The aircraft was Struck off Charge (written off the books) on 30/8/41.
Crew:
P/O (P.76707) Karol PNIAK (pilot) PAF: survived with injuries.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
History of No. 303 (Polish) Squadron, RAF.