Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon P2-FLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229591

Date:Monday 9 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Kabwum Trading
Registration: P2-FLZ
MSN: 185-1421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sialum, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lae (AYLA)
Destination airport:Kabwum (KBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned about 4 miles from Sialum while en route from Lae to Kabwum. Pilot Ian Duncan Rowles (31) and six passengers died.

Sources:

1. The Canberra Times, 10 December 1974, p1
2. PNG Post-Courier, 10 December 1974, p1
3. PNG Post-Courier, 11 December 1974, p3
4. PNG Post-Courier, 18 December 1974, p3
5. www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/7840-p2-flz-1