Runway excursion Accident Vans RV-14 N823HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229608

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N823HE
MSN: 140082
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO 390 EXP10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (HCR)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (HCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, when the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered right. He increased the engine power to increase the airflow around the rudder, but the airplane then veered left and exited the left side of the runway. With full throttle applied and full flaps and unaware of the airspeed, the pilot initiated a climb. However, the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot reduced the throttle to idle, and the airplane touched down on the grass safety area and stopped.     
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll and his subsequent attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA566
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location