Runway excursion Accident Zenair CH 2000 N642AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229613

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642AM
MSN: 20-0053
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following his first solo flight in the recently acquired airplane, during landing, the airplane crossed the runway threshold about 70 knots airspeed with full flaps, and he placed the throttle in the idle position. During the landing flare, the airplane sank abruptly and touched down hard. The airplane bounced and exited the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to go around, but the airplane descended and impacted the grass safety area on the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right fuselage formers.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location