Accident Cessna 172M N73345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229615

Date:Sunday 14 October 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Vermont Flight Academy
Registration: N73345
MSN: 17267390
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-ED2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vergennes, VT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Vergennes, VT (B06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing on a 3,000 by 90 ft turf runway, he back taxied on the runway. While back taxiing along the left edge of the runway, he moved his airplane as far to the left as possible to create maximum separation from an airplane that was landing. He recalled that he was focused on the other airplane's landing when his airplane’s left wing collided with tall vegetation and a tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location