Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4500W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229618

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4500W
MSN: 18-8009019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane with 26-inch bush wheels reported that, during the approach, he saw indications of a headwind. He added that, when the airplane touched down on the main wheels, he noticed that the windsock had shifted and was indicating a direct left crosswind. Just before the tailwheel touched down, the left wing lifted, and he slowly added power to abort the landing. However, the airplane veered left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane exited the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the elevator.
The airport’s automated surface observing system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 25 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1997 N4500W National Park Service 0 Noatak, AK sub
3 September 2003 N4500W Private 0 Koliganek, Alaska sub

Location