Accident Cessna 172M N80298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229622

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80298
MSN: 17266504
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot in the low-wing airplane reported that, after landing, she exited the runway onto a taxiway, which was occupied by a high-wing airplane that had landed before her. She attempted to pass the high-wing airplane on the left, but her airplane’s right wing struck the other airplane's left wing lift strut. Her airplane then turned right about 180°, and the right wing struck the propeller and then the right wing of the high-wing airplane.
The flight instructor in the high-wing airplane reported that, after exiting the runway onto a taxiway, he "felt a small hit on the left side." He saw a low-wing airplane make a right, 180° turn around the front of his airplane and impact its right wing.
The low- and high-wing airplanes sustained substantial damage to their right wings.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to taxi past another airplane occupying the taxiway and her subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2014 N80298 Private 0 Miami Beach east of Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (KTMB),Miami, FL non

Location