Accident ELA Aviation ELA-10 Eclipse N512EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229625

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:16:00
Type:ELA Aviation ELA-10 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N512EA
MSN: 05164841014
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:Kanab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an unimproved soft, dirt road, the tires started to "dig in," and the gyroplane veered left, he overcorrected, and the gyroplane rolled onto its left side.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and mast.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from an unimproved dirt road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location