Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N923DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229632

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:11:15
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N923DJ
MSN: 0002
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL/S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, while practicing simulated engine-out landings, the gyroplane experienced a sudden loss of lift during the flare due to "possible strong wind shear." The gyroplane then descended about 4 ft, and he attempted to recover with full power, but the gyroplane landed hard. Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground, the gyroplane bounced, and the rotor impacted the ground and sheared off.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and mast.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, was wind from 300° at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed the gyroplane on runway 35.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1536174
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QX0N_C01rmA
https://www.rotaryforum.com/threads/ar-1-n923dj-texas-15-12-18.1140908/page-10

Location