Accident Cessna 172R N2651R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229637

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Air Fleet Training Systems Inc.
Registration: N2651R
MSN: 17280542
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief pilot of the flight school reported that, after the student pilot had performed two landings with the flight instructor, the instructor exited the airplane, and the student performed a solo flight around the traffic pattern. After a full-stop landing, the student added full power for another takeoff, but the airplane veered left. The student added rudder inputs to correct, but the airplane exited the runway, struck a berm, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location