Accident Cessna 172R N9525V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229646

Date:Monday 4 February 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Hova Flight Services
Registration: N9525V
MSN: 17280315
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanover, VA (OFP)
Destination airport:Hanover, VA (OFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway for departure, he attempted to adjust the seat to get a "better view." When he released the seat latch, the seat moved aft, and he was unable to reach the rudder pedals or brake pedals with his feet. He added that he was unable to lean forward because his seat belt was secured. Subsequently, the airplane veered left, and he pulled the engine throttle to idle, but the airplane exited the taxiway into a ditch and struck a wire fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and right horizontal stabilizer.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to release the seat latch to adjust the seat position during taxi, which resulted in his inability to reach the rudder or brake pedals and a subsequent loss of directional control and impact with a ditch and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2002 N9525V Dominion Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Richmond, Virginia sub

Location