Accident Cessna 172P N969RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229657

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:N969rr Llc
Registration: N969RR
MSN: 17275850
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (PWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during taxi to the runway, he saw a fuel truck parked in the grass on the left side of the asphalt taxilane. He added that he "assumed that the truck driver had left room for airplanes to get by"; however, as the airplane passed the truck, its left wing struck the rear of the truck.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a truck while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location