Incident Hatz Classic C-GKEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229663

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:11:32
Type:Hatz Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKEX
MSN: HC0162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hanover Saugeen Municipal (CYHS), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hanover Saugeen Municipal (CYHS), ON
Destination airport:Hanover Saugeen Municipal (CYHS), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Hatz Classic biplane powered by a Rotec 9-cylinder radial engine, took off from Hanover Saugeen Municipal (CYHS), ON to conduct a second test flight. The pilot flew for nearly an hour before returning to CYHS. During the base turn on approach to runway 19, the engine failed and the pilot elected to land in a field nearby. During the landing rollout, the aircraft overturned and came to rest on its back. The pilot received minor injuries, which were treated by paramedics on scene. The aircraft was substantially damaged, with damage to the wingtips, vertical stabilizer, struts, and the upper fuselage.

Sources:

TSB