Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229677

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterside Farm, Felton, West Thirston, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Station Eshott
Destination airport:RAF Station Eshott
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing following engine failure. The pilot, Sgt M.P.Bourblieu survived.
P8467 was a presentation aircraft, ' FOLKSTONE & HYTHE ', one of two Spitfires so named.

Assessed as Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 8/3/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other sources.