Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229679

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VQ-BOE
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it was struck by mobile airstairs. The fuselage was punctured.

Sources:

https://ura.news/news/1052401689

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9336045 (photo)

Media: