Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229695

Date:Sunday 30 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9467
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herbelles, 9 km south of St. Omer. Pas de Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim L9467/T: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. Accoarding to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/999): "Blenheim L9467 crashed near St Omer, France, 30 June 1940. Sergeant K E Murray, Sergeant D C Hawkins and Pilot Officer J P Quirke: prisoners of war"

Airborne from RAF Wattisham Suffolk. Tasked with attacking enemy targets in the Merville Area. One of three 107 Squadron Blenheims assigned to this raid (L9467, R3823 and R3870) which were all lost in the target area to Flak/AAA, with the loss of five crew, and the other four becoming PoWs.
Crew:
P/O (42646) John Patrick "Paddy" QUIRKE (Pilot) RAF : survived /PoW (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1939)
Sgt (518510) David C. HAWKINS (Obs.) RAF : survived /POW
Sgt (612345) Kenneth E. MURRAY (WOp/AG) RAF : survived /POW

The reported crash location of Herbelles is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, 5 miles (8 km) south of Saint-Omer, at approximate Coordinates: 50°39′22″N 2°13′24″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/999: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502450
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2923
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#3006
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13400-help-about-a-plate-from-an-electrical-apparatus-from-a-Bristol-Blenheim
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herbelles
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1940 R3739 107 Sqn RAF 1 Forêt de Boray, near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme, Hauts-de-France. w/o
10 July 1940 R3815 107 Sqn RAF 3 Glisy, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy region. w/o