Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229700

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomere Heath, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Stn Rednal
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with Spitfire P8195 of the same unit in a practice dogfight.
The pilot of P8505 was killed.

Pilot:
F/O Terence Blachford O'Reilly 402535 RAAF killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Terence O'Reilly is buried at Oswestry General Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://www.authpro.com/cgi-bin/auth.fcgi?user=RAFWEB