Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229701

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bomere Heath, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Stn Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P8195 sustained minor damage in a mid-air collision with Spitfire P8505 of the same unit. The aircraft was repaired at RAF Rednal.

P8505 crashed on Bomere Heath and was completely wrecked. The pilot was killed.

P8195 was written off landing at Rednal on 21/3/44. The pilot undershot his approach, stalled, and landed heavily, collapsing the undercarriage.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.