Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N911RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229702

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Polk Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N911RW
MSN: 41813
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9829 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Fort Meade, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to rescue a gyroplane pilot who made a forced landing in a phosphate pit and gypsum pond by having him grab the right skid of the helicopter and lift him to safety. The pilot anticipated that he would have to compensate for the change in the helicopter's center of gravity when the gyroplane pilot grabbed the skid. The gyroplane pilot's first two attempts to grab the helicopter's right skid were unsuccessful. The helicopter pilot stated that the gyroplane pilot's third attempt was more aggressive than the previous two attempts and that he was not prepared for the sudden center-of-gravity shift that resulted once the gyroplane pilot grabbed the right skid. The helicopter then entered a dynamic rollover to the right and impacted the gypsum pond, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail rotor, and the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted in a dynamic rollover and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA004
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N911RW

Location