Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N463JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229703

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Jeffs Gyroplanes Inc
Registration: N463JW
MSN: 0028
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot obtained automotive fuel from a gas station close to his departure airport to fuel the gyroplane before departing on a solo cross-country flight. About 45 minutes into the flight, there was a 'loud bang' from the engine, and it subsequently lost total power and could not be restarted. The pilot performed a forced landing in a swamp, during which the rotor blades impacted terrain. Post-accident examination revealed fuel contamination consisting of water and sediment. New fuel was added, and a subsequent test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of the fuel contamination, and that the accident would have likely been prevented if the student pilot had performed an adequate preflight inspection to detect water in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that failed to detect water contamination of the fuel and resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20TA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20TA005
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=463JW

Location