Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N7871U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229732

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7871U
MSN: 17251871
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vermilion Parish SW of Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:New Iberia-Acadiana Regional Airport, LA (ARA/KARA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted farm field terrain southwest of Kaplan, Louisiana, during the subsequent force landing attempt. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.klfy.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-under-investigation-in-vermilion-parish/
https://www.katc.com/news/vermilion-parish/plane-crashes-south-of-kaplan
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7871U

Location