Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229745

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ML138
MSN: DN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the autumn of 1944, the Advanced Landing Ground of B.82 Grave was subjected to several attacks by Me 262 A-2a 'Sturmvogel' jet aircraft of the I./Kampfgeschwader 51.

On eight days in total, the airfield was targeted, on which the Messerschmitts dropped anti-personnel bombs. Thirteen deaths were the result, with more than eighty wounded. On the 12th of October, a Spitfire was damaged beyond repair by a bomb.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4516A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 BL430 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Vondellaan, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
25 November 1943 AB284 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Bath, Zeeland w/o
25 September 1944 MJ412 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Terlet, near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
26 September 1944 ML318 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Pellendijk road, Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 MJ874 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Botsestraat, Kekerdom, Gelderland w/o
9 November 1945 SM823 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 mile south of Utersen airfield w/o