Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N9840A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229747

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol Inc
Registration: N9840A
MSN: 18268409
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hobbs, Lea County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Mexico
Destination airport:Colorado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain north of Hobbs, Lea County, New Mexico. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/latest-news/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-north-of-hobbs/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9840A

Location