Incident Cessna 150F N6617F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229750

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6617F
MSN: 15063217
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of University Airport (KEDU), Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Yolo County east of University Airport (KEDU), Davis, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two related occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.davisenterprise.com/local-news/plane-crashes-south-of-davis/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6617F

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2019 N6617F Private 0 Yolo County east of University Airport (KEDU), Davis, CA sub
Fuel contamination

Location