Loss of control Accident Champion 7ECA N2561G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229758

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:N3542w
Registration: N2561G
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida Everglades west of Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Pembroke Pines, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, the pilot receiving instruction 'froze on the controls' during a demonstration of a power-off stall. He did not respond to the flight instructor's commands to release the controls, and the instructor was unable to overpower the pilot's control inputs. The airplane remained in a stall condition, descended, impacted marshland, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and forward fuselage. The airplane's altitude at the start of the descent was not captured by radar data; however, the airplane had previously been flying at altitudes of 100 to 500 ft mean sea level in the practice area about 1.5 minutes before radar altitude data was lost.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to relinquish the airplane controls to the instructor during a power-off stall maneuver, which prevented the instructor's recovering from the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA003

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2561G

Location