Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-HRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229759

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:NMIMS Academy of Aviation
Registration: VT-HRP
MSN: 17281533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirpur -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shirpur Airstrip
Destination airport:Shirpur Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 5, 2019, at 0628 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 172R airplane, VT-HRP, collided with a fence during approach at the Shirpur Airport, Maharashtra, India. The student pilot was injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was operated under the pertinent civil regulations of the Government of India.

3.2 PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
Aircraft was high on approach during landing phase. The aircraft speed had dropped to stalling speed which coupled with delayed / improper corrective measure to recover the aircraft from approaching left wing stall, resulted into the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/news/india/cessna-aircraft-crash-at-flying-academy-in-maharashtras-shirpur-dgca-to-probe-2335355.html
https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/cessna-aircraft-crash-in-shirpur-dgca-to-probe/1634883

NTSB
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2019/Accident/Final%20report%20VT-HRP,%20Shirpur%2004.10.2019.pdf