Incident Supermarine Spitfire IIb P8536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229783

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IIb
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8536
MSN: SO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RCAF pilot R54188 Sgt Joseph Guillaume Laurent Robillard engaged German ace Adolph Galland in aerial combat during Circus 29. He scored hits on Gallands aircraft but was jumped by 9 other Bf-109s. He managed to shoot down 2 of them before being himself forced to bail out. He evaded capture and managed to return to the UK via Gibraltar.

Sources:

http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Robillard&searchfield=lastname&type=all
https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/squadronprofile.php?SquadronID=51l
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=robillard