Incident Consolidated PB2Y Coronado ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229789

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Consolidated PB2Y Coronado
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Australian race driver S/L William Bethel (Bill) Thompson (40) killed.

Sources:

The Daily Telegraph 17 February 1945, p6
Bill Thompson