Accident Pro Mecc Sparviero 100R 57-AYE ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229791

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Pro Mecc Sparviero 100R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 57-AYE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jumeauville, near Thoiry, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flavacourt ULM Base
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane would have encountered a technical problem, probably an engine failure then the pilot would have attempted to land in a field on the Hargeville Plateau. The plane crashed and flipped over under unknown reasons during the attempt. Both occupants died.

Contributing Factors
The presence of the safety pin on the reserve parachute may have prevented it from being activated by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA.
http://www.leparisien.fr/yvelines-78/yvelines-deux-blesses-graves-lors-d-un-accident-d-avion-07-10-2019-8168124.php
_____________________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro.Mecc_Sparviero

Media: