Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229795

Date:Saturday 6 July 1940
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6950
MSN: QY-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South West of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6950 (QY-V) 254 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over Norway. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two survived to be rescued. According to the official Air Ministry file into the accident (File AIR 81/1030); "Blenheim P6950 in air operations off the coast of Norway, 6 July 1940. Acting Sergeant R D McLaren: injured. Pilot Officer V J Pattison: report of death"

Airborne at 08:30 hours from RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. Target: Stavanger. Shot down at 10:50 hours by Lt Rott of 6/JG 77. The Blenheim crashed vertically in flames into the sea off Stavanger, Norway, killing Pilot Officer Vincent James Pattison, The other two crew members bailed out and survived, and were rescued by the Royal Navy vessel HMS Fortune

Crew of Blenheim P6950:
Pilot Officer Vincent James Pattison (Pilot) RAF 33442, aged 21 - killed in action 06/07/1940
Sgt R D McLaren (Observer) - survived, although wounded, rescued by HMS Fortune
Sgt A P Savage (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - survived, uninjured, rescued by HMS Fortune

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 37)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1030: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502896
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804000/pattison,-vincent-james/
4. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing, 2003. ISBN: 1 85780 128 8