Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229798

Date:Monday 4 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Overmoigne, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ibsley
Narrative:
Spitfire P8516 crashed on a hill and was destroyed by fire when it flew into high ground, in cloud, during the return from a convoy patrol.
Pilot:
Sgt (929898) Cyril William Henry SMITH, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
ORB 118 Sqdn RAF