Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229800

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:306 (Torunski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastcote, about 3 km northeast of RAF Northolt -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Narrative:
This Spitfire's engine cut out during an approach to RAF Northolt.
The aircraft was wrecked in the subsequent forced landing and was Struck off Charge on 25/8/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
306 (Torunski) Sqn RAF history