Accident General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon 91-0340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229809

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:52nd FWg /480th FSqn USAF
Registration: 91-0340
MSN: CC-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zemmer, near Trier, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An F-16CM, of 52nd FW, crashed into a wooded area near Zemmer, north of Trier.
The pilot ejected, but was injured and taken to hospital.
An F-16 with callsign "Warhawk 11" issued an emergency (squawk 7700) but it has been suggested that it could have been the wing man of the aircraft in trouble.
The Air Force Accident Investigation Board Report was released on 11th February, 2020. A combination of partail electrical power loss and poor weather immediately after take-off caused the pilot to eject and the US$ 25,551,000 F-16 came down 8 nautical miles south of Spangdahlem AB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.zeit.de/news/2019-10/08/militaerflugzeug-nahe-trier-abgestuerzt
2. https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/trier/Unglueck-im-Kreis-Trier-Saarburg-F16-Kampfjet-bei-Zemmer-abgestuerzt,f16-flieger-abgestuerzt-100.html
3. https://www.rt.com/news/470450-germany-zemmer-fighter-jet-crash/
4. https://www.morgenpost.de/vermischtes/article227310739/US-Militaerflugzeug-ueber-Wald-in-Rheinland-Pfalz-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/mode-s/AE16E9#1344023104
http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=56366&p=430592#p430592
https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Press-Releases/Article/2080422/usafe-releases-accident-investigation-board-report/
https://www.airforcemag.com/app/uploads/2020/02/AIB-REPORT-F-16CJ-8-OCT-19-SPANGDAHLEM.pdf

Images:

Photo: USAF