Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229814

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomere Heath, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Stn Rednal
Narrative:
Crashed on Bomere Heath after a mid-air collision with Spitfire Mk IIa P8608 of the same unit. Pilot survived.
Cat. E damage and Struck off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list