Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229819

Date:Sunday 7 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2756
MSN: AL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilverton Elms, Elms Vale Road, Hougham, west of Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2756, (AL-A) 79 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when shot down over Kent during combat operations. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1036): "Hurricane P2756 in air operations, 7 July 1940.Squadron Leader J D C Joslin: report of death"

On Sunday 7th July 1940, just prior to the official start of the Battle of Britain, a large formation of Dornier 17 bombers were heading out over the Pas de Calais in preparation to target a channel convoy when 79 Squadron were ordered up to patrol over Dover at 8,000 feet. Squadron Leader John Joslin aged 24 and originally from Manitoba in Canada, was last to get airborne off the grass at Hawkinge; climbing hard and endeavouring to catch up with his squadron he suddenly came under attack from behind and his Hurricane caught fire. Realising they were being attacked, some of the squadron turned to face the enemy but to their horror found Spitfires.

In shock they watched their leader fall away in flames and crash into the ground at Chilverton Elms, just to the west of Dover. To add to the tragic circumstances, a national newspaper later reported on the drama of the shooting down of a Messerschmitt seemingly unaware it was in fact a much-respected RAF Squadron Leader who had been killed.

Crew of Hurricane P2756:
S/Ldr (34158) John Davies Clement Joslin (Can.pilot) RAF - killed in action 07/07/1940,
buried at Buckden Cemetery, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire

Squadron Leader John Davies Clement Joslin was the son of Davies Clement and Elizabeth Joslin; husband of Louisa Margot Joslin, of Buckden, Huntingdonshire, England. The Province of Manitoba honoured him by naming Joslin Lake (54 D/6), south of Stephens Lake after him in 1996. Joslin Lake is a lake in Canada. It is located in the province of Manitoba, in the eastern part of the country, 1,800 km northwest of the capital Ottawa. Joslin Lake is 140 meters above sea level. The area is 3.3 square kilometers. It extends 3.1 kilometers in the north-south direction, and 4.1 kilometers in the east-west direction and is located at approximate Coordinates: 56.27835°N 95.15002°W.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1036: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502902
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2949752/joslin,-john-davies-clement/
4. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/ww2-hawker-hurricane-relic-display-1778070540
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158129695/john-davies_clement-joslin
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=3440&postcount=17
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Huntingdonshire/Buckden.html
8. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2949752
9. https://canadianfallen.ca/68445/JOSLIN
10. https://australiansinthebattleofbritain.blogspot.com/2013/09/australias-few-11-september-1940.html?m=0
11. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joslin_Lake_(sj%C3%B6_i_Kanada)