ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229820
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 June 1943 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Castanet, Tarn-et-Garonne -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane crashed after engine fire. One crew member died, five survived.
Sources:
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/10/09/les-temoins-racontent-le-crash-dun-avion,8467803.php 