Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor F8+BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229822

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:02:00
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor
Owner/operator:1./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+BH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belfast Lough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was engaged in laying mines. After releasing the last mine, the plane failed to gain height and crashed into the water of Belfast Lough
Two crew members died in the crash, three survived.

Sources:

https://www.wartimeni.com/article/focke-wulfg-condor-crash-in-belfast-lough/