Incident Dassault Mirage 5MA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229823

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5MA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose undercarriage leg failed on touch down, causing extensive damage to the forward fuselage.

Sources:

AFM July 2001, p88