Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5466?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229840

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5466?
MSN: RH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Grandes Chapelles airfield, 17 km NE of Troyes, Aube -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Les Grandes Chapelles airfield, Aube, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I (serial unknown - possibly L5466)(RH-K) of 88 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident in France 13 June 1940. All three crew survived, but injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1045): "Sergeant D Haywood and Sergeant J R A Jones: injured; forced landing in France, 13 June 1940"

Airborne from Les Grandes Chapelles airfield, 17 km North East of Troyes, Aube, France, to attack enemy armoured columns and tanks reportedly refuelling in the Forêt de Gault. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed - some sources state shortly after take off. Aircraft abandoned where it crashed, due to the evacuation of 88 Squadron to England. All three crew survived, although injured, and managed to return to their unit.

According to biography of the pilot, Sgt Douglas Haywood:

"Douglas Haywood was born on 9th June 1913 in Neasden, London and joined the RAF as a direct-entry Airman u/t Pilot on 24th August 1936. He went to 11 E&RFTS Perth for his initial training course, passed it and was formally enlisted in the RAF.

He then moved on to 9 FTS Thornaby on 31st October. With his flying training completed he was posted to the newly-formed 88 Squadron at Boscombe Down on 1st July 1937. The squadron flew its Fairey Battles to France on 1st September 1939 and was closely engaged in the fighting in May 1940, suffering heavy losses.

During the night of the 27th/28th Haywood took off from Les Grandes Chappelles but his aircraft hit a tree and crashed, injuring him and his two crew members.

On 13th June 1940 Haywood was attacked by Bf 109's whilst he was bombing German tanks near Paris. His observer shot two down but they then had to bale out as their Fairey Battle was on fire. Haywood was wounded in the leg and his observer had an injured knee.

The French took them to Sens Hospital and the next day they were evacuated in a hospital train going south. With confusion everywhere, progress was slow and after five days they arrived at Bordeaux. They went to the British Consul, who directed them to the port, where a ship was waiting to take off British evacuees. They landed at Falmouth on 21st June. Haywood rejoined the squadron on 8th August 1940".

Crew of Battle L5466(?):
Sergeant D Haywood (Pilot)
Sergeant J R A Jones (Observer)
LAC E C Williams (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)

It cannot be 100% confirmed that the Fairey Battle involved was L5466, due to the confusion surrounding the fall of France, and the evacuation of 88 Squadron to England. Any records relating to this aircraft were destroyed when the squadron evacuated - presuming that they were created in the first place.

However, what is known about Fairey Battle L5466 is that it was delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington on 1 December 1939. It was transferred to the AASF (Allied Air Strike Force) in France on 23 May 1940, and then issued to 88 Squadron on 25 May 1940 (two days later). After that, the "trail goes cold" with no further records other than "presumed abandoned in France June 1940". It is therefore presumed that it was still with 88 Squadron on 13 June 1940, making it a "likely candidate" for the one lost in combat on this date

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 35)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1045: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502911
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 152)
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/88_squadron.html#1306
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=270
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Haywood.htm
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=184140&postcount=65
8. https://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864