Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229852

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:2 TEU RAF
Registration: P8547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheardale, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Stn Grangemouth
Narrative:
This Spitfire was being operated by No.2 Tactical Exercise Unit when its engine caught fire in flight. The pilot shut the engine down at once and attempted a forced landing in which his aircraft touched down at a high speed and crashed. The pilot died from his injuries 24 hours later.

Pilot:
Warrant Officer Ramo Digamber Garware (25) 1190419, RAFVR is buried at Leigh (Saint Catherine) Churchyard,
Gloucestershire.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
58 OTU/2TEU Casualties.