Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229857

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3847
MSN: DX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3847 (DX-P) 57 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations. All three crew posted as missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1048): "Blenheim R3847 lost in air operations over Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, 9 July 1940. Sergeant S J Newcombe, Sergeant F G Mills and Sergeant T J Jervis: missing presumed dead"

A task force of seven Bristol Blenheim Mk.IVs (five from 21 Squadron, and two - R3847 and R3750 - from 57 Squadron) took off from RAF Lossiemouth at 08:00 on 9 July 1940, tasked with bombing targets in the Stavanger area, including Sola Airbase at Stavanger, Norway. All seven Blenheims were shot down by aircraft from JG.77, with the loss of seven aircraft and 21 crew. No survivors among the crew of Blenheim R3847

Crew of Blenheim R3847:
Sergeant Sydney James Newcombe, RAF 746922, aged 19 - posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant Frank George Mills, RAF 740119, aged 23 - posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant Terence James Jervis, RAF 551360- posted 09/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of Blenheim R3847 or its crew of three was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1048: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502914
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077628/newcombe,-sydney-james/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076881/mills,-frank-george/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802084/jervis,-terence-james/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 L9245 57 Sqn RAF 3 Vogelenzangsebrug at Echteld, Gelderland w/o